CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Ms. Debra Dudzinski
GBG Accessories Group, LLC
4620 Grandover Parkway
Greensboro, NC 27407

RE: The tariff classification of a mitt from China.

Dear Ms. Dudzinski:

In your letter dated November 6, 2015, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned, as requested.

The sample submitted, style 536448, is a knit, fingerless mitt constructed from 100% wool. The mitt features a half-fingered thumb and a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with a button when not in use.

The applicable subheading for this style will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 31.2 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division